VLCW is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and our registration number is ZA039693.

At VLCW we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Your information

If you provide us with any personal data while using this website we may use it to provide you with any information or services you have requested.

We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • * In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • * Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • * To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing and storing. For example, service providers may help us: (i) verify your identity or authenticate your identification documents, (ii) check information against public databases, (iii) conduct background or police checks, fraud prevention, and risk assessment. These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

VLCW will need to share your information, including personal information, in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Your rights under the Data Protection Law:

1. ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You may access your personal information collected and stored by us free of charge at any time to review its content and accuracy, and to have it amended as appropriate. However, access may be restricted as permitted or required by law. If we are requested to supply further copies of the personal information already given to you, we will make a reasonable charge for this purpose. To request access to your personal information or inquire about our privacy policies, please contact us in writing at info@vlcw.com or by telephone on + 44 (0) 20 7490 5861

2. ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. Our legal obligation to retain your personal information is generally 6 years but there may be circumstances where we are required to retain it for longer but if that is so, we will let you know. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you with the service requested by you, you can request that we erase your personal information and close our file. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

  • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, VLCW may keep some of your personal information for legal reporting and auditing obligations.

3. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing.

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by VLCW you may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at info@vlcw.com or telephoning us on + 44 (0) 20 7490 5861 specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information; (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant to Section 4 and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of VLCW override your own.

4. Objection to Processing.

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require VLCW not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing VLCW will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask VLCW to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to info@vlcw.com with reference: OPT OUT

5. Lodging Complaints
You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by VLCW with the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, we would be happy to discuss any concerns you may have before you exercise this right.